The school in the past


The school is organized by the Istituto di Scienze dell'Atmosfera e del Clima (ISAC) of the Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Torino (Italy), by the Laboratoire de Meteorologie Dynamique of the Conseil National de la Recherche Scientifique, Paris (France).

Courses have been held since 1994 with the following subjects:

Course I: Transport Processes in Geophysical Flows

Dates: 27 June - 1 July, 1994

Director of the Course: A. Babiano

Main Lecturers: M. Lesieur, J. C. McWilliams, A. Vulpiani, J. B. Weiss, W. Young

Course II: Laboratory and Numerical Modelling of Geophysical Flows

Dates: 26 June - 30 June, 1995

Director of the Course: G. F. Carnevale

Main Lecturers: G. F. Carnevale, G. Chabert d'Hières, G. -J. van Heist, E. Hopfinger, B. Lien Hua, J. Sommeria, M. Stern

Course III: Convection in Geophysics and Astrophysics

Dates: 17 June - 21 June, 1996

Director of the Course: H. -C. Nataf

Main Lecturers: F. Busse, A. Colin de Verdière, K. Emanuel, P. Olson, E. A. Spiegel

Course IV: Turbulence: Fundamental Aspects and Geophysical Applications

Dates: 16 June - 20 June, 1997

Director of the Course: A. Vulpiani

Main Lecturers: E. Aurell, D. Biskamp, U. Frisch, B. Legras, M. Vergassola

Course V: Large Scale Turbulence in Oceans and Atmospheres

Dates: 23 June - 27 June, 1997

Director of the Course: A. Colin de Verdière

Main Lecturers: X. Carton, L. Hua, R. Pierrehumbert, P. Read, O. Talagrand

Course VI: Bifurcations and Pattern Formation in Atmospheric and Ocean Dynamics

Dates: 22 June - 30 June, 1998

Directors of the Course: M. Ghil, E. Tziperman

Main Lecturers: P. Cessi, M. Ghil, E. Meron, J. D. Neelin, R. Témam, J. J. Tribbia, E. Tziperman, J. Whitehead

Course VII: Transport and Mixing in Geophysical Flows

Dates: 14 June - 25 June, 1999

Directors of the Course: B. Legras, P. Haynes

Main Lecturers: B. Legras, P. Haynes, A. Provenzale, K. J. Richards, K. Speer, T. Tél, J. Vila, G. Zaslavsky, V. Zeitlin

The VII Course was supported by the ESF Scientific Programme "Transport Processes in the Atmosphere and the Oceans (TAO)".

Course VIII (Course 2000): Geomorphological Fluid Mechanics

Dates: 19 June - 30 June, 2000

Directors of the Course: N. J. Balmforth, A. Provenzale

Lecturers: C. Ancey, A. Biancotti, R. Craster, A. Fowler, R. Griffiths, K. Hutter, C.C. Mei, G. Parker, S.B. Savage, G. Seminara, T.R. Smith, J. Wettlaufer, J. Whitehead, A. Woods

Course IX (Course 2001): The Fluid Dynamics of Coastal Seas, Closed Basins and Lakes

Dates: 13 June - 22 June, 2001

Directors of the Course: P. Davies, J. Sommeria

Lecturers: S. Allen, C. Amos, E. Barthelemy, P. Davies, G. Holloway, L. Maas, T. Osborn, L. P. Roed, C. Staquet, A. Wuest
Website

Course X (Course 2002): Physics and Predictability of Rainfall and Floods

Dates: 26 June - 5 July, 2002

Directors of the Course:Kerry Emanuel, EAPS, MIT, USA - Giorgio Roth, CIMA, University of Genoa, ITALY

Lecturers: F. Castelli, K. Emanuel, D. Entekhabi, M. Fiorentino, A. Mugnai, T. Palmer, J. L. Redelsperger, R. Rotunno, J. Testud
Website

Course XI (Course 2003): Paleoclimate: Combining Observations and Dynamics

Dates: 16 June - 25 June, 2003

Directors of the Course: Alain Colin de Verdière, Univ. de Brest, France - Dan Schrag, Harvard University, USA - Eli Tziperman, Weizmann Institute, Israel

Lecturers: D. Battisti, M. Cane, K. Fraedrich, M. Ghil, S. Hemming, G. Henderson, J. Jouzel, P. Cessi, S. Marshall, D. Paillard, D. Sigman, S. Tudhope, C. Waelbroeck.
Website

Course XII (Course 2004): Transport in Geophysical Flows: Ten years after

Dates: 14 June - 24 June, 2004

Directors of the Course: Antonello Provenzale, ISAC-CNR, Torino, and CIMA, Savona, Italy - Jeffrey B. Weiss, PAOS, University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, USA.

Lecturers: G. Boffetta, C.R. Doering, T. Hall, J. LaCasce, A. Mahadevan, A. Mazzino, J.C. McWilliams, Y. Pomeau, A. Provenzale, E.A Spiegel, J.-L. Thiffeault, J.B. Weiss, W.R. Young.
Website

Course XIII (Course 2005): Water-Vegetation Interactions and Biodiversity in Changing Environments

Dates: 13 June - 22 June, 2005

Directors of the Course: Ehud Meron, Ben Gurion University, Israel - Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe, Princeton University, USA

Lecturers: Gabriel Katul, René Lefever, Simon A. Levin, Ehud Meron, Amilcare Porporato, Antonello Provenzale, Max Rietkerk, Andrea Rinaldo, Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe, Moshe Shachak, David G. Tilman.
Website

Course XIV (Course 2006): Fronts, Waves and Vortices

Dates: 12 June - 17 June, 2006

Directors of the Course: Jan-Bert Flor (LEGI-CNRS, Grenoble, France) and Maurice Rossi (LMM-CNRS, Paris, France)

Lecturers: Oliver Bühler, Xavier Carton, Jean-Marc Chomaz, Gert-Jan F. van Heijst, Michael T. Montgomery, Vladimir Zeitlin.
Website

Course XV (Course 2007): Atmosphere-Ocean Convection in Climate Dynamics

Dates: 18 June - 27 June, 2007

Directors of the Course: Jun-Ichi Yano (CNRM, Toulouse, France) and William R. Young (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, San Diego, CA, USA)

Lecturers: Peter Bechtold, Charlie Doering, Jean-Claude Gascard, Ross Griffiths, Dick Lindzen, John Marshall, Peter Rhines, Pier Siebesma, Joel Sommeria.
Website

Course XVI (Course 2008): Interaction and Coevolution of Climate and Biosphere

Dates: 2 June - 11 June, 2008

Directors of the Course: Henk Dijkstra (Utrecht University, The Netherlands), Michael Ghil (Ecole Normale Superiéure, Paris, France) and Antonello Provenzale (ISAC-CNR, Torino, Italy)

Lecturers: Victor Brovkin, Ken Denman, Curtis Deutsch, Régis Ferrière, Efi Foufoula-Georgiou, Michael Ghil, Camille Parmesan, Max Rietkerk, Dan Rothman.
Website

Course XVII (Course 2009): Monsoon Systems

Dates: 8 June - 13 June, 2009

Directors of the Course: Annalisa Bracco (Georgia Tech, USA), Pascal Terray (IPSL-CNRS, France), Peter Webster (Georgia Tech, USA)

Lecturers: David Anderson, Hervé Douville, Carlos Hoyos, Ben Kirtman , Julian P. McCreary, Jan Polcher.
Website

Course XVIII (Course 2010): Buoyancy Driven Flows

Dates: 21 June - 30 June, 2010

Directors of the Course: Claudia Cenedese (WHOI, Woods Hole, MA, USA), Eric Chassignet (FSU, Tallahassee, FL, USA), Jacques Verron (LEGI, Grenoble, France).

Lecturers: Christophe Ancey, Bill Large, Sonya Legg, Steve Lentz, Paul Linden, Sylvie Malardel, Tamay Ozgokmen, Joe Pedlosky, Mike Spall, Anne-Marie Treguier, Anna Wåhlin, Achim Wirth, Andy Woods.
Website

Course XIX (Course 2011): Regional Climate Dynamics in the Mediterranean and beyond: An Earth System perspective

Dates: 20 June - 29 June, 2011

Directors of the Course: Vincenzo Artale (ENEA, Rome, Italy), Fabio D'Andrea (LMD-ENS, Paris, France), Silvio Gualdi (CMCC, Bologna, Italy), Antonello Provenzale (ISAC-CNR, Italy)

Lecturers: Cintia Bertacchi Uvo, Bodo Bookhagen, Stefan Dekker, Filippo Giorgi, Silvio Gualdi, Wilco Hazeleger, Paolo Laj, Piero Lionello, Johannes Oerlemans, Christoph Schär, Fiamma Straneo, Paolo Bonasoni ,Michele Brunetti, Vinicio Pelino, Marcello Vichi, Francesco Zauli
Website

Course XX (Course 2012): Climate, Aerosols and the Cryosphere

Dates: 20 June - 28 June, 2012

Directors of the Course: Paolo Laj (LGGE, Université de Grenoble - CNRS - France), Mike Bergin (Georgia Institute of Technology - USA), Cristina Facchini (ISAC-CNR - Italy),

Lecturers: Peter Adams, Mike Bergin, Klaus Dethloff, Mark Flanner, Sandro Fuzzi, Terje Bertsen, Hans-Werner Jacobi, Thierry Lebel, Cathrine Lund Myhre, Athanasios Nenes, Olivia Aubriot, Johannes Quaas
Website

Course XXI (Course 2013): Climate Change and the Mountain Environment

Dates: 18 June - 28 June, 2013

Directors of the Course: Antonello Provenzale (CNR-ISAC, Italy), Elisa Vuillermoz (EvK2CNR, Italy), Isabella Zin (LTHE, Grenoble, France);

Lecturers: Carlo Barbante, Martin Beniston, Bodo Bookhagen, Vincent Favier, Klaus Fraedrich, Marino Gatto, Dieter Kranzlmüller, Sandra Lavorel, Vincenzo Levizzani, Valter Maggi, Angela Marinoni, Samuel Morin, Roy Rasmussen, Guoxiong Wu, Isabella Zin, Giovanni Amori, Elisa Palazzi, Antonio Parodi, Antonello Provenzale, Graziano Rossi, Ramona Viterbi, Elisa Vuillermoz.
Website

Course XXII (Course 2014): Dynamics, Stochastics and Predictability of the Climate System

Dates: 9 June - 18 June, 2014

Directors of the Course: Henk A. Dijkstra (Utrecht Univ., The Netherlands), Michael Ghil (ENS, France and UCLA, CA, USA), Denis-Didier Rousseau (LMD, France) Shouhong Wang (Indiana Univ., USA) ;

Lecturers: Mickael Chekroun, Mat Collins, William K. Dewar, Michael Ghil, Jürgen Kurths, Valerio Lucarini, Didier Paillard, Denis-Didier Rousseau, Herve Le Treut, Eli Tziperman, Paul Williams.
Website

Course XXIII (Course 2015): Land-Atmosphere Interactions

Dates: 22 June - 1 July 2015

Directors of the Course: Pierre Gentine (Columbia University, NY, USA), Albert A. M. Holtslag (Wageningen University, The Netherlands);

Lecturers: Dennis Baldocchi, Anton Beljaars, Alan Betts, Fabio D'Andrea, Paul Dirmeyer, Dara Entekabi, Kirsten Findell, Klaus Fraedrich, Pierre Gentine, Chiel van Heerwaarden, Cathy Hohenegger, Albert A.M. Holtslag, Gabriel Katul, Benjamin Lintner, Guido Salvucci, Sonia Seneviratne, Gert-Jan Steeneveld, Bart van Stratum, Chris Taylor, Jordi Vila
Website